Privacy Policy

I am committed to protecting the privacy of my customers and anyone else who entrusts their personal information to Icylda Skincare. I will always endeavour to protect your personal information through compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003, the General Data Protection Regulation and other relevant laws and regulations. The following Icylda Skincare Privacy Statement explains how we collect, store, use and protect personal information. Please be assured that I will never sell your data nor share it with another company or charity for their own marketing purposes.

Protecting your personal information

If you contact Icylda Skincare regarding any products or use the website to place orders, you may provide some personal information. For example, your full name, Company named Delivery Address, Billing Address, Email Address, phone number, Credit card and debit card information. All personal information is protected by secure systems and processes. These are specifically designed to protect information at all times and prevent the loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of information. All information entered is encrypted to ensure the safety of personal data this ensures that personal and financial information is kept private, fully protected and not corrupted. My website is also a trusted site that verifies the website is secure.

1. Personal Data

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the ‘GDPR’).

2. Data Controller

Icylda Skincare is the data controller (contact details below). This means I decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How Do We Process Your Personal Data?

I comply with my obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to reply to any questions asked by contact made through the website (i.e. by the contact form);
  • to process your orders/work/contract with me;
  • to administer customer/client records;
  • to maintain my own accounts and records;
  • to inform you of news and events relevant to your work/contract with me.

I may pass your information to third-party service providers, or use a third-party service, who we have engaged/used for the purpose of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. Only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service is shared with any third party.

Icylda Skincare uses Stripe, an online payment system, to process orders. This information is held securely and is confidential before being deleted after an appropriate length of time.

I have verified that these third party services are GDPR compliant (or are working towards GDPR compliance), and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

4. What Is The Legal Basis For Processing Your Personal Data?

  • Contractual necessity so that I can reply to you;
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations to your work/contract with me.

5. Sharing Personal Data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential. I will only share your data with third parties with your consent.

6. How Long Do We Keep Data?

I keep data for as long as appropriate. Specifically, I retain merchandise sales information, and associated paperwork for up to six years after the calendar year to which they relate. Your information may be kept for longer if you wish to be on a list of former customers for occasional contact.

7. Your Rights And Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of the personal data which Icylda Skincare holds about you;
  • The right to request that Icylda Skincare corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Icylda Skincare to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data;
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

8. Further Processing

If I wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then I will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please, in the first instance, contact Icylda Skincare at info@icyldaskincare.co.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or via email via https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.


Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit.

To learn more about cookies, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You will also find details on how to block and delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies. For information on how to do this on the browser of your mobile phone you will need to refer to your handset manual.

The Cookies I Use

WooCommerce – The online store uses the WooCommerce platform. When adding things to the cart and ordering, etc, it uses essential cookies to make the store function correctly.

YouTube & Vimeo – If you play an embedded video on our site, there may a cookie set by YouTube or Vimeo containing anonymous, non personally-identifiable information about the number of playbacks of embedded videos. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page. You can find out more on the Google Privacy Policy (Google owns YouTube): http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ and the Vimeo Privacy Policy: http://vimeo.com/privacy


Notification Of Changes

If I decide to change my privacy policy, I will post those changes on this website.


External Links

Icylda Skincare is not responsible for the availability or content of external sites that may be linked to, from the site. If you find a broken link or if you have any questions or concerns about a link, please contact us.

Contacts

Email: info@icyldaskincare.co.uk
Facebook.com/IcyldaSkincare